Title:
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Offwell Village Cross. Cross shaft and plinth. Early 19C, erected by the Reverend E. Copleston, Bishop of Llandaff and Dean of St. Pauls. Granite ashlar. The cross shaft is carved with vaguely Celtic-looking decoration with a small niche high on the front (south) side. It stands on a slighly tapering plinth of rusticated granite. The following inscription is cut around the plinth: "Cruwys and Copplestones when the Conqueror came were at home". It is in fact a copy of 10C Copplestones Cross which stands on the main Exeter - North Devon road at the junction of the parishes of Crediton Hamlets, Down St Mary and Colebrooke. The size is about the same but the carving is inaccurate.