Title:Walkhampton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Castle School on the west side of Castle Street in Winkleigh is a former school dated 1840 & extended in 20C. Rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Rubble stack at left gable-end and one to rear gable-end. Plan: schoolroom to the left with 2 storey schoolmaster's house to the right forming cross-wing. Large 20C wing added at rear. Exterior: 1 storey range to left, 2 storey cross wing to right. Left-hand range has 3 original sash windows - 12-panes to the top sash, the glazing bars removed from the bottom one. Square hoodmoulds above the windows. Contemporary gabled porch between the central and right-hand windows with arched doorway and 19C 4-panelled door. Gabled cross-wing to the right has a similar window on the ground floor and a 4-pane casement above, both with hoodmoulds. Lean-to to the right, against the end wall, has a castellated wall built onto the front of it with 2 20C single pane casements also with hoodmoulds, one above the other, and a plaque reading 'Castle School 1840'. Large 20C wing at rear. Interior not inspected. This building has a picturesque vernacular style exterior, little altered, and forms a good group with the later County Primary school opposite.