Title:Inter-tidal deposits at Westward Ho!, Northam
Originator:Riley, H.
Summary:Five areas of peat were surveyed at Westward Ho! by English Heritage in 2002. The survey found substantial erosion had occured since 1984 particularly on the seaward edges of the peat & the midden deposits had disappeared. The largest area of peat (Area B), known as the 'outer peat' centred at this location remained to the northwest of the midden site. The area of peat was 45m north to south x 30m east to west with the peat eroding & cut by channels forming linear peat islands along the southern edge. Wood & tree stumps were identified in Area B as well as a row of four small wooden stakes on the northeastern corner of the peat exposure. A long piece of wood was also identified to the northeast in Area E at SS43152956.