Title:Evidence for High Status as Sea: The Church Rocks Wreck
Originator:Preece, C.
Summary:Excavation of timbers in 1992, allied to the finds of the rudder pintle and strap in 1979 suggest that the ordnance as well as many of the finds are associated with the stern of the vessel. This, together with the cannons, suggests that the ship was a lightly armed merchantman, probably Venetian in origin. The lack of cargo (which may have been perishable or not yet located) makes it difficult to ascertain if the vessel was inbound or outbound. The ceramic assemblage appears to indicate onboard usage by officers, rich merchants or even an important passenger (rather than cargo). The vessel most probably dates to the last quarter of the 16th century or possibly the early 17th century. The wreck is one of ten Devon underwater sites designated under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973. Apart from the cannons (see PRN 9872), finds include cannon balls and shot (see PRN 9873 and 71591), a caulking pot, a cooking pot, two lids with handles, seals (see PRN 9876), a steelyard weight (see PRN 71592), a lead sounding weight, adze, hammer head, knives, hook (see PRN 71593), Wan Li porcelain (see PRN 20302), a firepot (see 71594), an Italian tin-glazed sherd, a basal sherd of a lebrillo or large washing bowl, a sherd of unglazed orange earthenware and the neck and part of the shoulder of a flagon.