Title:Archaeological monitoring of the Ottery St Mary flood alleviation scheme
Originator:Best, J.
Summary:Archaeological recording was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology during the excavation of a flood alleviation channel to the west of the Mill Leat (see PRN 53960) to the west of Ottery St Mary in 2005. Several palaeochannels were identified between the leat & the River Otter. At SY09409563 a palaeochannel c12m wide x 2m deep was exposed & c25m to the east of the river at SY09279555 a palaeochannel parallel to the river was c5m wide x 3m deep. At SY09429558 a 10m section of channel 0.7m wide x 0.75m deep was excavated which probably represents a former mill leat. Part of a timber revetment along the sides of the channel consisted of a number of vertical stakes & horizontal planking with surviving iron nails.