Title:
Originator:Unknown
Summary:Otter Mill began life as a worsted mill and factory in 1796, when a water wheel 5.5m in diameter worked forty seven spinning frames. The power source was the River Otter, from which water was diverted through a man-made leat to rejoin the main course through a circular tumbling wheel, now believed to be one of the only two of its kind in the country. By 1876 silk was being produced there. In 1890 it was a brush factory. In the early 1900s it was a bottling plant for mineral water, and other products included paper bags, letterpress and copper-plate printing, electrotyping and lithography, collars and shirts. Used as stores and billets by the War Dep during the war. Now Ottermill Switchgear Ltd.