ID:SDV322786
Title:Imported and Local Pottery from Mothecombe: Some New Finds Amongst Old Material at Totnes Museum
Originator:Turner, S. + Gerrard, J.
Date:2004
Summary:The early post-Roman site at Meadowsfoot Beach was first identified in the 1950s when occupation layers and material including pottery were noted eroding from an exposed soil face at the back of the beach. Since then the archaeological deposits have been subject to ongoing erosion. As part of a new project based at the Universities of York and Newcastle, that aims to assess the extent and nature of the archaeological deposits and put the site in context, the pottery was re-examined and found to include more imported Mediterranean amphorae than previously thought (See PRN 4849). Two small sherds identified as Late Iron Age Glastonbury Ware have also been found. They are not mentioned in Fox's 1961 report but were apparently derived from hill wash.