Title:Topsham, The Strand/Monmouth Hill
Originator:Weddell, P. J.
Summary:Building recording undertaken by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit during refurbishment of an early 18C warehouse at the northwest end of The Strand with Monmouth Hill to the rear. The earliest structure at the southeast end of the site was a small late 17C open quay 6.8m wide & projecting 2.5m onto the foreshore. The quay was probably built by a Topsham merchant & could have been reached by lighters that serviced ships anchored in the lower estuary. Within a few years a single storey warehouse of c5.75m square occupied the whole quay. Between c1700-20 a two & a half storey warehouse 22.6m long incorporated the original building & faced The Strand. The warehouse of Torbay limestone & English bonded brick was divided into four units with separate entrances.