Title:Salcombe Site B
Originator:Palmer, B. M.
Summary:Survey to the S of the site in September 2004 recorded a number of bronze artefacts on surface of seabed. It is probable that seabed levels have reduced in the area this season. If such reduction has occurred it cannot be quantified, as seabed monitors have yet to be placed in the area. In 2000 a bronze blade was recovered. In 2001 a circular bronze ring, which was suggested by Martin Dean and Annabel Lawrence to be a pot handle, probably from a 17th century wreck. In the light of the 2004 recoveries, the team suggest the possibility that a Bronze Age wreck may be present on the site. The palstave axe heads appear consistent with a Bronze Age date, as does the pot handle (citing Cunliffe, with no further reference).