Title:Archaeological recording during the stabilisation of Eastacott Cross, Chittlehampton
Originator:Dyer, M. J.
Summary:Eastacott Cross which was also known as Brightley Cross is a late medieval granite cross on the verge at the road junction between two unclassified roads to Brightley Barton & Eastacott. The cross had developed a lean to the southwest caused by an old beech tree to the northeast. In 2005 the cross was reset vertically by Devon County Council in a new concrete footing with a revetment wall. Excavation exposed the shoulders & base of the cross as well as the packing stones around the shaft. Correspondance; press cutting; plans and SM consent application/consent papers stored with Archaeological report under this source no.