Title:Bicton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Shell House at Bicton Park including rockery to south-west. Limestone containing a high proportion of flint. Rustic grotto: a small circular room facing south-west and overlooking a rockery arranged around a small circular pond with a fountain. it is built of massive irregular lumps of stone with a rough projecting eaves cornice and rustically embattled parapet. The front contains a flat arch containing a plain plank door with overlight. Inside the walls are plastered and lined with shelves containing and collection of exotic shells. The rockery is made of densely-packed large blocks of stone, similarly roughtly finished, forming a symmetrically planned garden with paths and a central pond with a cast iron fountain. The Shell House is set in a beautiful landscaped park and forms part of a group of fine listed buildings such as the Orangery (q.v.), the Palm House (q.v.) and features of the Italianate Gardens (q.v.) not to mention the Church of St Mary (q.v.) and the Rolle obelisk (q.v.) which were also part of the scheme.