OASIS ID:exeterar1-12471
Title:Archaeological Watching Brief at Foxglove Cottge, Marshall Farm, Woolfardisworthy, Devon
Originator:Best, J.
Summary:An archaeologicial watching brief was carried out by Exeter Archaeology during groundworks for the construction of a new garage and stable at Foxglove Cottage, Marshall Farm. The site is 25m to the west of the former Marshall Farmshouse which may stand on the site of a mid 16th century mansion (see PRN 11623). A ditch (506) was exposed at the west edge of the site, aligned north west-south east with an open 'V' profile, 1.10m wide and 0.4m deep. No dating evidence was recovered. Ditch 506 was also recorded during machining of the foundation trenches in the south east corner of the site. It may be the remains of an earlier field boundary, overlain by a different pattern of land division, probably during the Medieval period. No other archaeological deposits or features were observed.