Title:North Huish
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Bridge Cottage toll house, now an estate cottage. C1830-40, depicted on the 1840 Black Hall estate map. Lined rough rendered stone rubble; slate hung rear elevation. Grouted scantle slate roof, the deep eaves with exposed end of rafters, 3-sided hipped roof to front and the roof span at right angles at the rear with gabled ends at the sides. Rendered central axial stack with moulded yellow clay chimney pot. Plan: Overall 2 room plan comprising a 2 storey 1-room plan with canted front and a slightly wider cross wing behind of 2 storeys and a basement to the lower ground level at the back. The kitchen and services are at the back and the front room has a central doorway probably with direct access. The road at the front is built up at higher level for the adjacent bridge over the River Avon. Exterior: 2 storeys at the front and 2 storeys and basement at the back. 3-sided canted front with 19C 8-pane casements, the right hand first floor replaced with a 6-pane casement, centre first floor a blind recessed panel and doorway below with a 19C plank door. Band at first floor level continues around the right and left hand returns which have recessed panelled elevations that are gabled and slightly advanced towards the rear where the ground level drops down to a lower basement level. 1C9 casements and blind windows at the sides. Slate hung rear elevation; central lower ground floor doorway with a half glazed door, 16-pane casement above and a blind panel on the top floor. Interior not inspected.