Title:
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:The White Hart Inn. Public House. Possibly 17th century, remodelled in the 19th century. Roughcast cob with some brick; gabled end slate roof, the rear wing with hipped slate roof. Plan difficult to reconstruct but possibly originally a three-room, cross passge plan, the higher end to the left of the site of the passage, with axial stack heating hall; wing to rear of hall; two end stacks. Two storeys. Front: four window range; 16-pane hornless sash windows to first floor, some retaining crown glass; ground floor with two doors, that to the right possibly marking site of passage; three sash windows, all hornless, two with 16 panes, one with 12. Rear: rear wing with 16-pane hornless sash window to inner face, tripartite horned sash window to rear end. Remains of external stair turret under catslide roof to the rear of main range near junction with wing. Early 19th century three-light casement to window to left hand end of main range.