Title:Gittisham
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Shippon range about 25m to the north east of Combe Farm Farmhouse. Shippon with loft over. Late 19C/early 20C, said to have been built before the First World War. Stone rubble and red brick with red brick dressings; tiled roof, gabled. Plan: Sited to the rear (north) of the farmhouse, across a narrow yard. L plan. The south block is rectangular on plan with a smaller block at the right (east) end and a flight of external steps at the left (west) end. To the rear and adjoining at right angles a 7-bay shippon range. Exterior: Lofted farmbuilding. The south block is stone rubble with red brick dressings. Symmetrical 3-bay south front with 2 gables to the front. Red brick jambs, sills and segmental arches to all openings: a large central doorway flanked by windows, 2 first floor loading doors. The block to the right is single-storey with a doorway and a small round-headed window with bars. The left return has a flight of external steps up to a loft doorway. The rear (north) block is brick with buttresses, 2 loft doors and 7 windows with segmental arches. Interior: Not inspected. Group value with Combe Farm Farmhouse.