Title:Bideford
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Blacksmiths Arms Public House Public House. 1741; C20 addition at rear. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Rendered chimney on each gable-end; small red brick chimney on rear wall. 2 storeys with single-storeyed structure attached to right-hand end; 3-window range, the middle window narrower than the outer two; single-storeyed building has a wide window flanked by 2 doorways. In centre of main front a round-arched doorway with flanking pilasters and entablature; 6-panelled door with panelled reveals, the bottom panels of the latter flush. Windows have barred sashes: 10 over 10 panes at each end, 6 over 6 panes in the centre. Middle window has keystone with incised initials and date 1 M M 1741. Whole front flanked by giant Doric pilasters, above each is a section of architrave and frieze surmounted by a continuous, heavily-moulded cornice below the eaves. Single-storeyed building has triple-sashed window: 8 over 8 panes with 4 over 4 panes in the sidelights. Front finished with a parapet. Interior inspected only in ground-floor bar, which seems to have been much altered in late C20.