Title:Fort Charles, Salcombe: the 2005 condition survey
Originator:Passmore, A. J.
Summary:Conservation works on the exterior elevation of the tower in 1998 involved the repair of two vertical cracks. The western crack had reappeared by 2005 & the masonry was heavily weathered with hairline cracks visible below the string course. The masonry at the southwest end of the tower was rebuilt in 1994 which has halted the deterioration of the exposed core although the wall is being undermined at the base of the repair. The exposed core material of northeast range is being undermined & weathered causing some instability & collapse. A programme of monitoring (eg every 5 years) was recommended.