Title:Exeter Poltimore Park: ROC group HQ No 10
Originator:Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group
Summary:The ROC Group HQ No 10 consisted of a purpose built two level surface blockhouse concrete construction with the administration located within a former WW2 RAF Sector Ops. Room. The Site was sold in September 1999 with no planning permission (and no likelihood of planning permission) for anything other than a house or agricultural use. Since closure in 1991 the have been used by BT and the Police but have been empty since 1995. Recently sold by the Home Office to a building firm. Note: Recent reports (April 2001) indicate that the owners have allowed the site to deteriorate and it is now in a very poor state. The unique WWII Operations Block has been allowed to flood and 'Vandals' have gained access to the Group HQ building.