Title:East Worlington
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:East Worlington Parish Hall. Barn, now village hall. Probably 17C. Rubble and cob, rendered and colourwashed, half-hipped straw-thatched roof. Rectangular on plan, with former opposing doors to winnowing floor. Opening on frontage blocked and obscured by a late 20C lean-to; set high up on each side a 3-light ovolo-moulded wooden-mullioned window, wood lintels, diamond-paned lights with lead canes, probably inserted 20C. Left return with a similar 2-light window. Rear elevation with original large door opening with plank doors remaining, though they are blocked inside; no window openings. Interior: featureless, roof which may be of interest not seen as concealed by a 20C ceiling.