Title:East Worlington
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Stables directly adjacent to the north of East Worlington House. Stables with hayloft over. 18C. Colourwashed rubble and cob, cob exposed at rear, late 20C concrete-tiled 18C roof with wide eaves, gabled at left end, hipped at right end. Plan: rectangular plan stable range with entrance to left of the front and a hay-loft above. Exterior: 2 storeys, 3 windows, 2-light wooden mullioned and transomed windows on ground floor, glazing with lapped panes; similar 2-light window on first floor, a boarded over window and a hayloft opening with a plank door, these 3 openings of identical size. Broad door opening to left of ground floor, divided plank door with a transom light. Interior: with four 18C stalls, staircase to the first floor. 4 pigeon holes to first floor on front.