Title:East Worlington
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:School House possibly originally a church house, now part of a school. Earliest features seen 17C, site may be earlier, much rebuilt early 19C. Roughcast and whitewashed on a cob and rubble core; slate roof with gable ends, wide eaves; end stacks with roughcast shafts. Exterior: symmetrical front; 2 storeys, 3 bays, 19C 2-light casements with glazing bars on the first floor, 19C 16-pane sash windows on ground floor. Central door opening, plank door, lean-to porch. Interior: central lobby with wide straight-flight staircase; left room with 2 big ceiling beams, chamfered with stepped stops. Late 19C chimneypiece with bracketted mantle to right room. No features of interest seen on first floor. Roof not seen.