Title:Upottery
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Manor Lodge. Cottage, former lodge of Upottery Manor (now demolished) built c1850. Local flint rubble laid to rough courses with limestone ashlar quoins and detail; stone rubble or brick stacks with limestone ashlar chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: L-plan house. The 2 principal rooms face east onto the road and have an axial stack between. 1-room plan kitchen projects at right angles to rear of the right (north) end and it has a gable-end stack. Entrance porch is to rear in the angle of the 2 wings. The lodge is single storey. Tudor style. Exterior: 2-window front. The left bay is gabled and breaks forward very slightly. It includes a projecting bay window with hipped roof which contains a large limestone 3-light mullion-and-transom window. To right is a 2-light window in the same style and in the left end is a 2-light mullion-and-transom window. Similar windows to rear and all contain mostly original rectangular panes of leaded glass. The main block roof is hipped to right and gable-ended to left. The left gable contains an uninscribed shield-shaped plaque. The porch and doorway have Tudor arches. Interior: not inspected but is thought to contain mostly original joinery detail. This picturesque former lodge forms part of a group of attractive listed buildings which make up the village of Upottery; most are 19C and were built by Lord Sidmouth.