Title:Enclosures, Probably Roman in Dartington North Wood
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Enclosures, probably Roman in Dartington North Wood. A complex series of earthworks on the crest of the hill in North Wood. The purpose and origin of the earthworks are far from clear though a small excavation carried out in 1966 in the western most enclosure suggested that the earthworks were of Roman date. The banks of the enclosure average 914mm-1.219m in height on the outside and about 457mm on the inside. There are traces of an external ditch in places. The two clearest enclosures are sub-rectangular adjoining one another. A third section to the east is less clear in form and there are slight traces of a sub-circular enclosure further north, which may be earlier in date.