Title:Sowton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Nos. 11, 12 & 13 on the east side of Sowton Lane. Three dwellings, originally a single farmhouse. Early 18C, with later modifications. Brick in Flemish bond, the headers burnt to give a chequerboard effect; hipped slate roof. Formerly a 3-room plan house; if there were a cross passage, its position is not known; left-hand room heated originally by a rear stack, now dismantled; the other 2 rooms share an axial stack, set to the right of centre, with brick shaft. 2 storeys. Front: regular 6-window range; 5 windows to ground floor (one a replacement of a blocked window), all with 2 lights, with cambered window arches. Entrance to left, with hipped slate-roofed open porch; a small window between floors to the left, and 2 full dormers have been added since 1962; oculus to ground floor of left-hand end. This feature, the window embrasures of the front, and the concave moulded fascia to front and left-hand end, are all original early-18C features. The irregular fenestration to the rear is all post-1962.