Title:Halberton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Range of barns, linhay, granary and other farmbuildings to the east of MoorstoneBarton. Mid to late 19th century. Cob, plastered on stone footings, and also random rubble sandstone and volcanic trap. Hipped and gabled-end slate roofs. The two storey granary and barn to the north of the group is the single most important building; hipped roofs, brought down as a catslide over central double door hayloft, the doors 19th century; ground floor arcade of three round-headed arches, with brick voussoirs. Nesting holes or bee-boles under eaves. The other buildings in the range, especially the entrance range to the east contribute to the group