Title:
Originator:Reed, S. J.
Summary:Observations of a geotechnical pit excavated to investigate subsidence on the bridleway at this NGR revealed that the original ground level lay some 3m below current ground level. A buried soil, 0.15m thick was observed at a depth of c.3m and sealed by mine waste derived from whetstone mines upslope. The subsidence appears to have been caused by the collapse of a horizonal adit cut through the minewaste, buried soil and underlying in situ ground to access the whetstone strata at a lower level than the mine enterences upslope and as such represents a slightly later phase of mining. The adit measured c1.5m wide, its height could not be determined because of its collapse. See also PRNs 72417-9.