ID:SDV325450
Title:Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, Romano-British settlement remains & post-Roman enclosure, 300m NNW of Hayes Farm
Originator:Salvatore, J. P.
Date:2001
Summary:The monument includes a group of Bronze Age round barrows, a square settlement enclosure of Romano-British date, a post-Roman curvilinear enclosure & further enclosures & features considered to be associated mostly with the Romano-British period. The site lies a few hundred metres north of the Roman 'Isca Dumnoniorum' road to Exeter. All the remains are below ground but ditches are well defined as crop marks. The ploughed out remains of at least five ring ditches were identified comprising the Bronze Age round barrow cemetery. Four of the ring ditches would have encircled a mound c9.5m diameter. The largest barrow to the north was 33m diameter & was partly excavated. Draft monument description of the features which were never scheduled.