Title:The Kingsbridge Estuary Archaeological Survey: Field Season 2005
Originator:Merritt, O.
Summary:In June 2005, Bournemouth University undertook the first of five phases to survey the Kingsbridge Estuary as proposed in the Project Design. The work undertaken this year was based on a two week season of fieldwork which included field survey of the extent of archaeological features such as hulks, coastal terrestrial features and palaeo-environmental deposits for Blanksmill Creek, Collapit Creek and Batson Creek. An initial series of site visits were also undertaken on some of the archaeologically significant wrecksites within the study area. This report contains a review of the work undertaken during the 2005 field season and its results.