Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Basset's cross. A granite cross at cross-roads about a mile and a quarter s of hatherleigh on the okehampton road. Type c. A shaft of rectangular section with chamfered angles terminating below the arms in rounded stops. Only lower section is original, the cross having been restored c.1903 by mr. Andrews of pressland, hatherleigh. The new head and arms are also granite and are joined to the shaft a few inches above the stops. The top of the head is shaped like an inverted v. The older parts are weather-worn: no lettering. No information about original cross-piece. No base visible - is under earth. Vis=6/11/1972 (os). Medieval cross shaft with modern head has been re-sited due to road widening (os). Vis=basset's cross. Wayside cross. Late medieval, considerably restored in circa 1903 by a mr andrews of hatherleigh. Granite. Short latin cross. Only the chamfered stem is original the arms and head are replacements (doe).