Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Nichols nymet, house. Held by baldwin, sheriff of devon in 1087, then called "limet" (fulford williams). Vis=18/6/1971 (os) no obvious medieval remains. There is now a large georgian house. Nicholl's nymet is a domesday estate. In 1302, it was held by william lamprey (reichel). Vis=nichols nymet house hotel. Country house now used as hotel. Dated 1816 with later 19c additions. Rendered stone rubble walls with rusticated stucco quoins at front. Shallow pitched hipped slate roof with wide overhanging eaves. Two rendered axial stacks symmetrically placed. Vis=double depth plan with rooms arranged around central large stairhall. Principal rooms at front + side. Service rooms at rear. Kitchen behind left-hand front room. Later 19c additions at rear and left-hand side.2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front with original hornless sash windows. Central section slightly recessed with original double doors + fanlight. This is under an open-fronted verandah-type porch with iron pillars. The 2 outer sections have splayed corners and on the left-hand one is an inscribed date-stone of 1816. Right-hand elevation has 2-storey hipped roof porch with 19c glazed doors. Later 19c lean-to at rear. Vis=interior: entrance hall has 3 arches at rear on wooden columns, the central wider one is over the staircase. Staircase is original with open string, square balusters + turned newels. The former kitchen has a large open fireplace (doe).