Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Denham bridge.17th century(?) construction (harding thompson). Vis=21/8/1950 (os) bridge of solid construction, single span with flood arch on east side. Denham bridge is the lowest crossing of the tavy. There are documentary references in 1661 and 1665, but the existing structure is certainly not the 17th century one. It is however rather remarkable (jervois). Illustrations by swete (dro). Vis=road bridge over tavy. A bridge existed on this site in medieval times, but the present structure probably dates to 17c although considerably repaired in 19c. Rubble walls. Single span pointed arch with double row of voussoirs, on straight jambs. Parapet completely reconstructed in 19c with roughly dressed stones (doe).