Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Chapel of st. Mary, south zeal. Vis=est -/-/1906 (lega-weekes) in middle of village street. Restored as a chapel of ease in 1877. Interior devoid of traces of antiquity, but weathered moorstone exterior with its round arch doorway, its mullioned east window with arched lights, and its pinnacled, open, double bell-cote appears older than suggested date of 1713. Three thatched cottages next to the chapel may have been a pre-reformation chantry-house. Demolished 1877 when the chapel was restored. Chapel was in use as a school-house in 1773 (lega-weekes). Vis=estimated -/-/1958 (young) it is believed to have been built in the 17th century (young). Vis=in the wall of south zeal church are built in rough granite boulders, not the local stone. The author suggests that they have some kind of sacred significance (tyler). Vis=the granite chapel was rebuilt in 1713 on the foundation of an earlier weaver's guild chapel. The building was used as a school from 1773 for over 100 years until restored by wm. Lethbridge in 1877 when it became a chapel of ease to south tawton (south tawton parish council). Vis=chapel of ease. Dated 1713 but probably c15 or c16 origins, thoroughly renovated in 1877. Coursed blocks of granite ashlar on granite boulder footings, granite ashlar detail; slate roof. Vis=plan: small chapel built on a north-west south-east axis. Simple unaisled structure, rectangular in plan with a bellcote over the north-west gable. Vis=interior is wholly the result of the c19 refurbishment; arch-braced truss roof and plain pine fittings and furniture. A narrow plot of ground at the north-west end is enclosed by c19 low rubble walls with rusticated granite coping with iron railings and twisted standards set into the top. Gateway has granite ashlar posts (doe).