Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Buckland house is georgian on much older site. Fragment of wall alleged to be remains of parochial chapel mentioned 1426 and superseded by another nearby in 18th century. Vis=19/12/1961 (os) good example of early 18th century mansion now an hotel. Owner stated house built 1723 apparently on remains of earlier house. No definite indications of previous building. Retaining wall at rear of house contains three semi-circular recesses whose purpose is obscure. This wall may be of 18th century origin (os). Vis=the probable site of the domesday manor of bochelanda, one of two so named in the parish. An earlier saxon estate preceded it. In 1086 baldwin was the tenant. Mentioned in "testa de nevil". Some early descents are given (reichel). Vis=the toutsaints family held the manor in 1238. The present buckland manor house is a fine early 18th century building on an older site. It is of coursed masonry with hipped slate roofs and stone stacks. The interior retains some original panelling and fireplaces (doe).