Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Parish church all saints. Mainly early 14th century in date. Restored in the 17th century, a plaster ceiling and a pulpit being of that period. Vis=7/12/1961 (os) church still in use (os). Vis=possible foundation in the 12th century. Description of church and part played in its history by the de fissacre family (watkin). Vis=risdon assigns foundations of the parish (?taken from woodleigh parish) and establishment of the church to the time of edward i (1272-1307) (risdon). Vis=illustrations of moreleigh church by swete (dro). Vis=church of all saints. Parish church. Mainly late medieval. Granite window tracery and arcade. Late georgian box pews. The roofs have been mostly renewed on old lines and incorporate some original material (doe).