Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Kingston house. Now a farmhouse. Built in 1743 on the site of an older building, of which the 16th century undercroft remains intact. Rectangular on plan with a remarkable array of windows, some walled up. The treads, landing and dado of the main staircase are strikingly inlaid. There is good moulded plasterwork and panelling in some of the rooms - both coeval with, and earlier than, the present house. There is an interesting roof system. Vis=7/6/1960(os) three storeys and a basement. South front of five bays, east and west sides of seven bays with most of windows blocked. South porch has been demolished. A rainwater head on the north side dated 1743. House in fairly good condition although only part now occupied. Room formerly used as chapel is on first floor on east side. Its 18th century plasterwork comprises a number of heads and a large pedimented panel above the fireplace depicting the flight from egypt (os). Vis=recorded by rchm, who retain records. Original mansion destroyed by fire in 1730's. New house built on site but a few yards closer to broadhempston.(evans). Vis=country house.1743 date on rainwater head. Built for john rowe after a fire. Coursed stone rubble with freestone dressings. Slate hipped roof of two spans and with unusual slate-roofed capping over the parapet all round. Heavy moulded stone cornice. Plain stone bands at floor level and moulded plinth. Rectangular on plan. Three storeys and basement. East front 2:3:2 bays, centre projects. Sash windows with thick glazing bars some restored and others still blocked. Flat stone window arches and plain cills. Central pilastered stone doorway with doric entablature and fielded panel double doors approached from c20 wooden steps. West front also 2:3:2 bays, sashes intact, all but centre one blocked on second floor. Central glazed and panelled door, blind wooden false fanlight and stone brackets to hood which is missing. South front bays complete range of sashes with thick glazing bars, central doorway with early c19 panelled door and rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. Good rainwater head with angel and date 1743. North front five bays complete with sashes with thick glazing bars. Central doorway with moulded brick arched hood and fielded panel door, now enclosed in c19 stone porch. Similar rainwater head. Probably reused from an earlier house on the site a large round-arched ovolo moulded sandstone doorway to cellars. Large red brick double chimney stacks with arch linking the flues and with stone cornices. Interior: drawing room has bolection panelling, pilasters and niches flanking marble chimneypiece, moulded cornice and moulded plaster ceiling depicting a dove holding a sprig within a sunburst. Another small ground floor room has fielded panelling, bolection chimneypiece and moulded plaster ceiling with high relief branches within an oval. Hall partly panelled. Very fine inlaid wooden staircase with three balusters per tread. Panelled landing with moulded cornice. Panelled first floor room with good moulded plaster cornice. Small room off has c18 wall paintings depicting landscape with birds and animals. Passage off has similar wall painting. First floor east room has a small marble chimneypiece with moulded plaster overmantle depicting the flight from egypt and a pediment with two large putti. Another small first floor room has c17 panelling with circa c18 painted marbling or graining. Vaulted stone cellars. The rowes were a catholic family and there was once a private chapel (doe).