Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Vis=9/12/1948. Ash house at thorn in very good repair (worth). Vis=3/5/1953(os) built into the 1m wide bank and wall the boundary between the road and the field south of thorn farm. The massive walling supports a corbelled stone roof rough cast over and with slate eaves. Doorway on the north east has been renovated and the base breached and inset with bricks. Wooden door. Present use as pigsty (os). Vis=ash house. Probably c18. Granite rubble walls with conical corbelled granite rubble roof cement rendered externally. Circular plan with doorway facing house. Forms a group with thorn farmhouse (doe).