Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Saxon church at bovey tracey dedicated to st mary the virgin. Rebuilt 1176 and again rebuilt 1327, dedicated to st thomas a becket. It is near possible site of cell and oratory of first christian priest in 5th century. Vis=28/5/1953(os) no further information. Present church mainly that built 1327, restored in 1858 when the north aisle was added. Chancel, nave, aisles, south porch, embattled west tower containing bells (stabb). Vis=stabb says original church built 1176, and knows no tradition of a saxon one. Wagon roof in nave and chancel - four headed boss in porch (pevsner). Vis=druce notes unique design of miserecords at bovey tracey (druce). Vis=a mural painting of three hunting kings and three deaths found during the 1858 restoration. A watercolour copy is preserved in the church (williams). Vis=brass eagle lectern with added candlesticks (oman). Vis=a remarkable group of mural paintings on the north side of the church was destroyed when the wall was taken down in 1859. Coloured drawings made at the time are preserved in the church (cresswell). Vis=a list of the inhabitants of bovey tracey who contributed to the upkeep of the church in 1596 is given (morrice). Vis=contains example of royal arms of charles ii (wilkin). Vis=there is a description of the misericords, under the seats of the choir stalls (ellis). Vis=descent of vicars from 1258 given (williams). Vis=chruch of st. Peter and st. Paul and st. Thomas of canterbury. C15 with c14 tower; second north aisle added 1858 under the 'direction' of william slater. Vestry and boiler house c19. Restored 1858 and 1887-8. Granite and slatestone rubble with granite dressings; most of the window detail is in limestone. Boiler house is of yellow brick. Slate roofs; in 1836 the roof had dormer windows, presumably removed in the 1858 restoration. Nave, chancel, south aisle, two north aisles, west tower, south porch; vestry and boiler room at the east end of the north aisles. See doe list for full details (doe).