Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Cross near the church, type c. On wasteground close to the churchyard gate, formerly in use as a chimney breast of an old smithy. Of rectangular section with chamfered edges with a tapering shaft and arms which expand outwards. On each face is a niche, 152mm by 76mm, with a pointed head. One arm is missing, and at the bottom of the shaft is a tenon to fit into the socket hole of the cross base. Cross base is missing (masson phillips). Vis=-/-/1977(masson phillips, e. N. ) cross now stands erect against outside face of churchyard on right of path to gate (masson phillips). Vis=granite cross with 1 arm missing, on south side of southern churchyard wall about 5 metres east of churchyard gate. Re-erected in this position since 1959. Medieval, consists of a tapering shaft chamfered on all 4 corners with pyramid stops at foot. The remaining arm and the head expand outwards and are also chamfered. In centre of cross on each side a shall round-headed recess (doe).