Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Hams barton. Remains of 16th century mansion. One upstairs room with fine barrel-vaulted ceiling and imposing chimney piece. Rough plastered walls show that once it was panelled (rigg). Vis=20/5/1953(os) w wing is of limestone with granite mullioned windows and granite arched doorway at west end. Rest of building rough cast with modern windows inserted in thick walls. Main entrance has large granite archway, and chimneys show small tudor-type brick where cement-facing has broken away. East wing appears to be later addition (os). Period ii ceiling with enriched ribs:1621. Overmantel with arms of james i(1591) (french, k. + c. ). Nothing to add (seymour). Good description, including interior given. Royal coat of arms dated 1621 (doe).