Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:In the 12th century oldridge belonged to the courtenays, by whom it may have been given to the priory of cowick. Hence its connection with st. Thomas' parish. The little chapel is of local red stone with freestone dressings. It has one bell in a turret at the west end. The ancient font is a rough basin of red stone, upheld by four columns and a central shaft. There is a stone pulpit of modern gothic type, and a carved litany stool. On the north and south sides are lancet lights. On the south wall of the sanctuary is a credence bracket under a niche. In the transept are the arms of yarde and buller. General sir redvers buller was lord of the manor.(cresswell). Vis=-/-/1985 (pamment). All that remains of the medieval church is the font, 12th century, now housed in the new church of 1789 (pamment). Vis=oldridge chapel. Chapel of ease to st. Thomas church, exeter. Dated 1844, but possibly retaining some masonry of the late 18th century. Snecked volcanic trap, bathstone dressings, slate roof. Nave, chancel, south transept. Gothic revival on a modest scale. The medieval church largely rebuilt in the 18th century and some of the north wall masonry may date from this period. Interior fittings mainly 19th century apart from a 17th century chest and chair and 12th century font (doe).