Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Parish church of holcombe burnell. Type b cross in the churchyard, s of the church, built into the coping of the front wall. A headless shaft, square at the base, with weathered spurs, above which it becomes octagonal and tapers upwards (cresswell). The low wall, into which the base of the shaft is built, is apparently the original churchyard wall, lowered when the churchyard was extended southwards (masson-phillips). Vis=4/5/1952(os) the shaft is 1.7m high, not in situ. Vis=20/10/1981 (os). The shaft is described as above. Vis=probably late medieval cross shaft, octagonal and tapering with broach stops at the base (doe).