Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Parish church of st nicholas. Vis=19/4/1950(os). Almost entirely rebuilt in 1884(pevsner). Vis=a fine 15th century tower (hoskins, who however refers to it as st gregory). Vis=church of st. Nicholas, 13th century, much restored. Norman font base. Embattled tower (doe). Vis=church of st. Gregory. Norman font, late c14 arcade and east window to aisle, late c15 tower, the rest thoroughly renovated if not rebuilt in 1883 by haywood and son. Both the c15 and c19 masonry is similar; local stone rubble with beerstone detail. The roof is red tiles with crested and pierced ridgetiles. The layout appears to be that of the perpendicular church but only the late c15 west tower remains essentially intact. The nave with its south porch and the slightly lower and narrower chancel appear predominantly 1883 work. So too does the north aisle although the arcade and east end are late c14. The vestry and organ loft on the north side of the chancel was new-built in 1883. See doe list for full details (doe).