Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Vis=unknown (doe) detailed description by doe. Two storey medieval house, rubble walls of mixed local stone, originally of hall type. S. E. Gable end is original, with 2 weathered, possibly medieval chimney pots relating to the solar, whose windows are probably 15th century. At the rear of the house, a pointed arched doorway possibly pre-15th century. An inscribed stone at the front reads "hm 1389", though it is doubtful that the house is of this date (should read 1589?). The most important surviving internal feature is the solar, on the 1st floor at the south end of the house, with archbraced roof, chimney piece and ornamental capital inserted into the wall (doe).