Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Coaxdon hall, coxden.1590 with 17th century alterations. Vis=estimated -/-/1951(pevsner) sw front with mullioned windows also se wing is old. The hall burnt. The nw wing 18th century. Vis=estimated -/-/1874(pulman) being ruinous was rebuilt 1599 and has suffered alterations of 17th century and later. Coaxdon, previously called coxden, was anciently a manor. It gave its name to the coxden family who held it during the reign of henry v. Later it became the home of sir simonds d'ewes, the 17th century parliamentarian and diarist. Coaxdon has several traditions relating to the civil war and monmouth rebellion. A portion of the house was destroyed by fire and the present kitchen built out of the debris. Repairs show that rooms were lined with fine oak panelling concealed behind wallpaper. The wainscot coat of arms of the d'ewes family was placed on the dining room chimney piece in 1591. Coaxdon was once a storey higher. Traces remain of a staircase to an upper storey, now a rood-loft, but once high enough for bed- rooms. Dormer windows once overlooked the courtyard (pulman). Vis=surviving wings of a large late c16 house. Circa 1590. The west and south wings are all that remain of the original e-shaped house. Part of the south wing and all of the east wing are said to have been demolished after a fire in the c18 (doe).