Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Vis=little marland. Circa 1500-1525 with c17 addition, late c18 and mid c19 alterations. Walls are of small roughly squared coursed rubble. Slate roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. Two axial brick stacks.1 rendered brick stack at left end and rear lateral rubble stack with c19 brick shaft. Complex evolution of plan, the original form of which is not entirely clear. Almost certainly originated as three rooms with through passage. Evidence of smoke-blackened roof timbers. The roof is a remarkable survival of a 12 bay medieval structure of an extremely high quality. See doe list for full details (doe).