Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Building at shamland. Outhouse has c15 mullion window with trefoil heads. Thatch roof recently replaced with corrugated iron (doe). Vis=25/1/1983 (meade). The big barn was probably originally used as a dwelling house, with two windows (see sketch on worksheet) though only one extant. It also has a huge chimney; and a deep slit window high on the thick north wall. The barn is built of random stone (meade). Vis=outbuilding. C17 brewhouse, with c18 barn extension. Coursed and dressed slatestone rubble; gabled corrugated iron roof; c17 left end stack of stone finished in mid c19 brick. C17 one-unit plan, extended in c18. Front has double entry to barn and chamfered timber lintel over doorway to right of c18 range; stone lintel over c14 two-light wood-mullioned window with trefoiled heads to left. Timber lintel over doorway in left gable end. Two c19 outshuts to rear left, with corrugated iron and pantile roofs. Vis=interior: room to left has boarded open fireplace (doe).