Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Northcott barton remains of barton. Vis=estimated -/-/1955(hoskins) stands on site of a house of some substance. The estate was first recorded in 1242. Possibly existed at domesday (hoskins). Vis=12/9/1973(os) the 19th century farmhouse is not outstanding and there are no obvious remains of an earlier house (os). Vis=farmhouse. Circa early c17 probably with earlier origins, c19 addition. Rendered rubble and cob walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Rendered rubble front lateral stack. Vis=plan: 2-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the right. Hall to the left heated by front lateral stack which has an integral hall bay beside it. Long probably c19 wing behind left-hand end incorporating outbuilding. Vis=exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front of c20 casemetns. Doorway approximately at centre. Projecting hall bay and lateral stack to its left. Long wing behind left-hand end with external flight of steps. Vis=intrior: hall has moulded ceiling beam. Other features of interest such as early fireplaces and roof timbers may also survive but access was very limited at the time of survey (doe).