Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Chevithorne barton. Vis=estimated -/-/1951 (pevsner). A gabled medium-sized elizabethan manor house with porch. Vis=estimated -/-/1953 (hoskins). Mainly a tudor house. Vis=-/-/1978 (wmn). Description of house and its history. It is reported that a house stood here in 1370.(worksheet). Central block faces south with projecting wing and a central porch. The western part was re-modelled in the xix century. The eastern part contains the solar which contains original panelling and fireplace with a contemporary plaster ceiling. Good example of a smaller manor house c.1600 (radford). An associated manor is probably that of east chevithorn, the domesday cheveorna. History of descents given up to 1428 (reichel). Late 16th or early 17th century seat of the fraunceis and prideaux families. Multi-gabled stone front, mullioned windows. Considerable restoration exrernally (doe).