Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:East haggington. Remains of manor house, supposed 15th century. Vis=23/9/1953 (os). A courtyard type building of stone with living quarters on west side bearing no definite dating features. East side comprises farm buildings the roof of which is supported on the inside of the courtyard with circular pillars 500.0mm diam. Built up with flat local stone. The living quarters have been considerably renovated and have modern windows (os). Vis=east haggington was hagintona in domesday. It was held by uluric of walter de duaco alias walscin (or the foreigner). Before the conquest it was held by ulmar or godric. Later descents given (reichel). Vis=farmhouse, including attached courtyard farm buildings. Projecting wing to right end has 17th century core altered in early 19th century, when the main range and front courtyard farm buildings were built. A 20th century extension to rear. Slate roofs. Four-sided front courtyard plan. Two storeys. Main range has 5 window range. Symmetrical. Roof trusses probably 19th century throughout.(doe).