Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Bovey house. The home of the walrond family from 1300 to 1786. A large stone-built house with mullioned and transomed windows. Some walls encase fragments of an earlier building. The house was drastically remodelled in the 16th century. There is a 16th century rainwater head, and a ceiling of period three, about 1663. The kitchen chimney is dated 1663. The southeast extension was built between 1786 and 1868. In 1668, it was reroofed and the walls were cut down. There is also a chapel founded by the walronds. Vis=estimated -/-/1970 (cook, r. M. L. ). Behind the house is bovey barton whose water supply was obtained from a well by use of a treadmill. The wheel is situated in its own large outbuildings. It was abandoned in the 1940's. Vis=at bovey house there was a genuine example of a hide, or underground passage (copeland). Vis=manor house used as a hotel. Of medieval origin. Largely rebuilt and extended in early and late c16 and again in the 1660s. Once the seat of the walrond family (doe).